guest commentary by Ethan Nobles
[…] Mike Beebe signed Act 746 into law. That law was meant to clarify some things about existing gun laws in Arkansas but wound up muddying the waters on the issue of whether people could openly carry pistols.
Around that time, former state Attorney General Dustin McDaniel issued an opinion stating that Act 746 did not allow people to openly tote pistols around in spite of some fairly plain language suggesting that is exactly what the law allows. The language at issue is codified at Arkansas Code Annotated (A.C.A.) §5-73-120(a), which states that “a person commits the offense of carrying a weapon if he or she possesses a handgun, knife, or club on or about his or her person, in a vehicle occupied by him or her, or otherwise readily available for use with a purpose to attempt to unlawfully employ the handgun, knife, or club as a weapon against a person.”
Currently, it is a safe bet that people who have concealed carry permits do not commit the offense of carrying a weapon so long as they don’t take them to schools or other prohibited places.